NSW dominates Queensland winter carnival

Written By

June 24, 2018 - 01:15 PM

62 Reads     0 Icon_comment

NSW-trained horses have again dominated the Brisbane winter carnival winning more than half the black-type races on offer.

Since the start of the winter carnival in April there have been 54 stakes races with NSW winning 33.

Leading Sydney trainer Chris Waller has led the way with 10 stakes wins including three at Group One level - Comin' Through (Doomben Cup), Youngstar (Queensland Oaks) and The Autumn Sun (J J Atkins).

Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott also had a big winter taking two Group One races with English in the Doomben 10,000 and Prompt Response in the Tatt's Tiara.

Tony Gollan did best of the Queensland trainers winning the Group Three BRC Sprint with I'm A Rippa and two Listed races.

The lack of kiwi numbers at the carnival was emphasised by the New Zealand horses winning one black-type race, the Listed Daybreak Lover Stakes with the Tony Pike-trained The Bostonian.

NSW Group One wins: Doomben Cup (Comin' Through, Chris Waller), Queensland Oaks (Youngstar, Chris Waller), J J Atkins (The Autumn Sun, Chris Waller), Doomben 10,000 (English, Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott), Queensland Derby (Dark Dream, Kerry Parker), Kingsford Smith Cup (Impending, James Cummings.), Prompt Response (Tatt's Tiara, Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott). (Total 7)

Group Two: BRC Sires' Produce (The Lean Machine, Chris Waller), P J O'Shea Stakes (Egg Tart, Chris Waller), Queensland Guineas (Sambro, Chris Waller), Dane Ripper (Invincibella, Chris Waller), Champagne Classic (Zousain, Chris Waller), The Roses (Youngstar, Chris Waller), Victory Stakes (Impending, James Cummings), Moreton Cup (The Monstar, Brett Cavanough), Brisbane Cup (Sedanzer, Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott) (10).

Group Three Lord Mayors Cup (Duca Valentinois, James Cummings), Fred Best Classic (Perast, Paul Perry), Rough Habit Plate (Dark Dream), Gold Coast Guineas (Champagne Cuddles, Bjorn Baker), Healy Stakes (Spright, Garry Frazer), Tatt's Cup (Divine Unicorn, Matt Dunn) (5).

Listed: Princess Stakes (Improvise Chris Waller), Phoenix Stakes (Commander, John Thompson), Helen Coughlan (Epidemic, James Cummings), Spear Chief (Snippets Land, Peter and Paul Snowden), Bill Carter Stakes (Eawase, Peter and Paul Snowden), Bright Shadow Stakes (Secret Trail, Peter and Paul Snowden), Queensland Day Stakes (Perast, Paul Perry), Silk Stocking (Anatola, Mark Newnham), The Bracelet (Torvill, Clarry Conners), Mumm Stakes (Grande Rosso, Peter and Paul Snowden). (11).

VICTORIA

Group One Stradbroke (Santa Ana Lane, Anthony Freedman) (1).

Group Two Hollindale Stakes (Oregon's Day, Mick Price) (1)

Group Three Grand Prix (Heavenly Thought, Darren Weir), Glenlogan Park Stakes (Pedrena, Mick Price), Gunsynd Classic (Villermont, Ciaron Maher) (3).

Listed Ipswich Cup (Tradesman, Darren Weir), Premier's Cup (Rising Red, Trent Busuttin and Natalie Young) (2).

QUEENSLAND

Group Three BRC Sprint (I'm A Rippa, Tony Gollan), Chairman's Hcp (Anton En Avant, Stephen Lee), Ken Rusell Memorial (Sesar, Steve O'Dea) (3)

Listed: Eye Liner Stakes (I'm A Rippa, Tony Gollan). Hinkler Stakes (Savanna Amour, Chris Meagher), Wayne Wilson Hcp (Hopfgarten, Robert Heathcote), Oxlade Stakes (Granny Two Shoes, Toby Edmonds), Queensland Lightning (Tarzan, Stuart Kendrick), Chief De Beers (Gracida, David Vandyke), Members Stakes (Sheiswhatsheis, Tony Gollan), Gold Coast Cup (Dream Ahead, John Zielke), Dalrello Stakes (Mishani Hustler, Ben Currie), Winning Edge Stakes (Granny Red Shoes, Toby Edmonds) (10).

NEW ZEALAND

Listed: Daybreak Lover Stakes (The Bostonian, Tony Pike) (1).